Project/Area Number |
19K19685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Iwate University of Health and Medical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Yoshiko 岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60811718)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不妊治療 / 体外受精 / 体外受精後妊娠 / 妊娠・出産体験 / 出産体験 / 思いのプロセス / バースレビュー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
体外受精後妊娠の女性は出産後、マタニティブルーズや内罰傾向に陥りやすいことが報告されている。また体外受精後妊娠の女性は妊娠・分娩期の異常へと傾きやすく、自然妊娠女性とは異なる経過を体験する可能性がある。しかし不妊治療経験者が妊娠を機に自然妊娠の妊婦と同様の健診やケアを受ける現状では、不妊治療体験の受け止めの機会もなく妊娠・分娩、育児を迎えている可能性が考えられる。不妊治療後妊娠の女性が自身の体験に対する思いを表出すること、その介入時期や具体策について検討が必要と考えた。その示唆を得る手段として、本研究では妊娠・分娩期における体外受精経験者の思いのプロセスを当事者の言葉で明らかにすることとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a semi-structured interview survey on women who gave birth after conceiving through in vitro fertilization and elucidated the acceptance of becoming pregnant via in vitro fertilization, as well as subsequent childbirth. During the infertility treatment, they had experience with the feeling of “I am unable to confide in anyone” while receiving “infertility treatment that was more difficult than anticipated.” During the pregnancy, they had experience that “find my peace of mind and develop a positive attitude.” The delivery period was filled with “anxiety and preparedness for a safe birth” and “birth of my child with no actual feeling” in the “circumstance of unexpected birth.” The findings showed that experience of infertility treatment starts during treatment and continues into the period after childbirth, and factors that have a strong influence on women’s acceptance, as well as open communication and sharing with their husbands, become the points of concern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不妊治療の中でもより多くのストレスや困難を経験した体外受精後妊娠の女性への看護ケアを確立することによって、体外受精後妊娠の女性だけでなく、一般不妊治療後妊娠の女性へ対しても適切なケアへの提供が可能となる。本研究は生殖補助医療の急速な進歩に比べ、不妊治療後の妊娠・出産・育児に関する具体的看護ケアの検討・実施において立ち遅れている状況を打破するものである。