Development of a Perinatal Nursing Education Program for the Prevention of Child Abuse for Tomorrow's Clinical Practice: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
BABA Kaori  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (00825127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童虐待 / 虐待予防 / イーラーニング / 周産期看護 / ICT / 教育教材 / オンラインプログラム / 小児看護 / 看護教育 / ICT活用教育 / web-learning / 周産期 / 教育プログラム / e-learning / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の周産期医療では、虐待リスクアセスメントと早期介入が必須戦略である一方、十分な対応が出来ていない現状がある。
申請者は、2016年、周産期看護職の虐待予防のための知識習得を目的とした講義動画コンテンツから成る「Web-learningプログラム」を作成したが、課題として、実践能力習得の困難と、低い完修率が挙がった。
その点、Web-learningにシミュレーションを加えた「ブレンド型学習」は、完修率が高く実践能力習得にも効果がある。
よって、周産期看護職が虐待予防に必要な包括的知識を習得し、且つ実践能力の獲得を目指すブレンド型学習を用いた教育プログラムを開発・評価することを目的として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an educational program was developed to provide perinatal nurses with the comprehensive knowledge necessary for abuse prevention and to acquire the practical skills to apply the knowledge. First, a comprehensive literature review was conducted to obtain evidence to reflect in the educational program, and a reanalysis of the target needs for the "web-learning program" created by the researcher was conducted. A subsequent survey of eight experts in abuse prevention identified areas for improvement in the program. Finally, a "revised Web-learning program" was created and its effectiveness was verified (n=68). The mean score of the pre-test was 9.8 and the post-test was 11.9 (t=7.5, p<0.001), a significant increase, indicating the expected effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虐待ケースは増加の一途であり、その予防の重要性が強調されている。虐待予防を実践すべき領域は、周産期にまで求められるものの、虐待予防を実践するためには、看護学や助産学に限らず、社会的背景や福祉、司法に至る広い知識が必要である。しかし、こういった包括的知識を得るためのオンライン教育プログラムは十分に確立されていない現状がある。本研究により開発したオンライン教育プログラムは、知識の習得効果が示されたことから、初学者にとっての最初の学習ツールとしては十分な実用可能性がある。