Development of a preparation tool to improve understanding by 3DVR of actual image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Hongseok  拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20823412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレパレーション / ストレスコーピング / VR / バーチャルリアリティ / 患児 / 全天球動画 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,患児のためのプレパレーションツールは,実際に経験する環境とギャップが生じる問題もある.これを解決するため,実写の映像を提供し患児が自分のペースで操作できればより効果的なプレパレーションが可能であると考えた.今まで実現が難しかった実写を3Dで体験することができるプレパレーションツールを作るために必要な要素を明らかにすることを目的として,看護現場で実際に使用可能なツールを開発する.また,患児が病気で感じる痛みの他に長い病院生活から受けるフラストレーションを解消させるVRコンテンツも提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation is a method of providing information to children before medical treatment or surgery to reduce their doubts and anxieties. In this study, I developed a VR preparation tool for the movement from the hospital room to the operating room. It was found that children could feel more secure with a parent's point of view VR experience than with a first-person view while lying on a stretcher. Additionally, I developed a VR stress-coping tool for hospitalized children. This tool offers activities that cannot be performed in the hospital room, such as throwing and bringing a ball closer or changing the colors around, to help alleviate stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、従来の手法に比べて、VR技術を用いたプレパレーションやストレス軽減の方法がより効果的であることが示された。また、VR技術を活用した医療現場でのケアに対する注目が高まり、今後の研究の展開につながることが期待される。
病気や手術などの医療処置は子どもたちにとって大きなストレスとなることが多く、それに伴い不安や恐怖を感じることがある。この研究により、子どもたちがより安心して治療を受けることができる方法が提供されることになる。また、ストレスコーピングツールの開発により、入院中の子どもたちがより快適に過ごすことができ、回復にもつながることが期待される。