Supporting couples undergoing infertility treatment to improve their partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University (2022)
Kanto Gakuin University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
HIROMI YAMAMOTO  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50441572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不妊治療中カップル / パートナーシップ / 不妊治療 / カップル / 支援 / パートナシップ / 構成要素 / インタビュー / 文献検討 / 長期不妊治療
Outline of Research at the Start
長期不妊治療を受けている夫婦またはカップル(以後、長期不妊治療中カップル)は、本邦の施策や夫婦以外に相談することが難しいという風潮もあり、孤立化、否定的感情の増強、カップル関係維持の難しさ、経済的負担を抱えながら治療を継続している。このような問題を改善するためには、カップル単位で共同して取り組む必要がある。しかし、それに対する具体的支援が明確化されていない。さらに、不妊治療を実施している施設だけでなく、厚生労働省の指定した「不妊専門相談センター事業」でも支援を実施しており、一貫した支援がなされていない。本研究では、このような状況を改善するための支援モデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the psychosocial status, support status and challenges of couples undergoing infertility treatment were collected to identify the necessary support. As this study was conducted during the COVID-19 pandemic, literature review as well as focus group interviews on professionals and therapists were conducted. The results revealed that couples undergoing infertility treatment realized appreciation and compassion for their partners through the experience of treatment, and reconstructed their marital relationship as they continued to build on such experiences. It was suggested that therapists need to collaborate with multidisciplinary team, conduct appropriate assessments, provide support accordingly, focus on improving the couples’ level of satisfaction towards treatment, and target the support on encouraging the reconstruction of their marital relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナ感染症により、アンケート調査が大々的に実施することが難しかった。しかし、その中でも支援モデルを提示したことは、今後の支援の課題の克服の一助となる。また、我が国では、不妊専門相談サンターや不妊治療を行っている医療機関が主に支援を行っている状況である。地域や施設、支援者が一貫した支援をするために支援モデルから必要な支援が明確になること。支援者が様々な職種や経験により偏りが生じた際も支援モデルから一貫した必要な支援への導きとなること。さらに、学術雑誌で発表したことで、様々な支援者に支援モデルが幅広く提供できたことも社会的意義は大きいと考える。