Nursing to improve sleep in working pregnant women in the third trimester of pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ushigoe Yukiko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80437631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠後期 / 睡眠 / 就労妊婦 / 睡眠の質 / セルフケア / 行動変容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、妊娠後期の就労妊婦に対して睡眠の質を改善する看護介入プログラムを検証する。看護介入プログラムの実施前後において睡眠と日常生活習慣行動の変化を評価する。また、看護介入プログラム終了後に改善した日常生活習慣行動が継続されているか検証し、継続されている要因について探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the need for sleep has been widely recognized. This study was a validation of a nursing intervention program aimed at improving sleep quality for pregnant women in the last trimester of pregnancy. The study incorporated a non-face-to-face program so that participants could continue the program at their own pace. The program was based on a behavioral change model, and a pre- and post-intervention comparison of 16 participants who completed the 4-week program showed that all participants fell below the cutoff point on a questionnaire assessing sleep quality after the intervention. The program was also found to be effective in terms of sleep efficiency after the intervention. The non-face-to-face intervention method used in this study provides suggestions on how to provide ongoing support for health guidance and other services, and will contribute to future support for health guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、研究に参加しても就労しながら継続できない点が課題であった。そこで、本研究では自分で決めた行動変容を継続できるようにした。非対面式の方法は、保健指導等の継続に向けた支援方法の示唆を得ることとなり、今後の保健指導の支援の一助となる。