Development of guidelines of community-based activites for health promotion focus on organizational learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2020-2023)
Chiba University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimokoshi Tamami  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80723650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域組織活動 / 健康づくり活動 / 市町村保健師 / 組織学習 / 住民参加 / 保健師 / 健康づくり / 地域組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は次の3段階で行う。研究1は地域組織を支援する上での課題と組織学習に関連した内容の実践状況について行政保健師に対して質問紙調査を行う。研究2は研究1で得られた結果に基づき,モデルを活用する上で必要なプログラムとガイドブックを作成し,地域組織を支援した経験のある保健師にインタビューを実施し,さらに先行研究等を参考に修正し,内的妥当性を高める。研究3は研究2で得られた結果を基にプログラムを実施し,プログラムとガイドブックの実用可能性についての評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a guide for supporting community organization activities, focusing on organizational learning, for public health nurses who support community organizations aimed at community health promotion. In the second to fourth years of the research, the pandemic of COVID-19 occurred, forcing community organization activities in each region to be suspended or scaled back, and the environment for activities, collaborated with public health nurses, changed significantly. In this study, we summarized research on the status of organizational learning in community organization activities, responses to the difficult period of activities due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and subsequent challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域住民による健康づくりを目的とした地域組織活動は市町村保健師が関わりながら、戦後から全国各地で実施され、地域の実情に合わせて組織形態や活動を変化させながら今日にまで住民の健康増進の一翼を担い、同時に地域のソーシャルキャピタルの形成にも貢献している。人口減少や高齢化により後継者不足等の課題を抱え、さらに新型コロナウイルス感染症により活動を終了した地域がある一方、創意工夫しながら活動を継続している地域もある。本研究は保健師の平時や困難期における経験を整理し、地域組織活動の支援方法を組織学習の視点から検討することで、これからの地域住民と保健師の協働による健康増進活動のあり方の提案が可能と考える。