Project/Area Number |
19K19703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2023) Nagoya University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
SAW YUMON 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (20737788)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 認知機能障害 / ミャンマー / 高齢化 / 高齢者の健康 / 認知症 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「健康長寿命社会の実現」は、2030年を達成年とする世界共通の開発目標 「Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs)」の指標の一つである。低・中所得国に持続可能性がある健康長寿命社会を築くため、低コストで実現性が高いプログラムが求められている。日本は戦後の低医療資源国から、現在は行政による高齢者の健康サポート事業と平均寿命では世界のトップレベルに達しており、こうした日本の知見を低・中所得国で生かすことが可能である。本研究では高齢化が進行しつつあるミャンマーにおいて研究を行い、高齢者に優しい地域づくりを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The elderly population with impaired cognitive function is increasing worldwide and is estimated to reach 131.5 million by 2050. Amid prolonged life expectancy in Asia, the aged population with cognitive impairment, such as dementia, is estimated to be 22.85 million out of 485.83 million elderly aged 60 years or older. However, few studies have been performed on cognitive function assessment among the elderly in Asia, especially in Myanmar. Therefore, the present study aimed to identify the prevalence of cognitive impairment and related comorbidities among Myanmar's elderly population. This study published four peer-reviewed papers to provide resources and evidence on elderly health situations, nutrition status, and the rate of cognitive impairment by gender, prompting actions from governments and policymakers to implement impactful health services for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミャンマーにおいて、認知症や高齢者の健康状態に関する研究は非常に限られており、ミャンマー語版の認知機能評価方法とそのマニュアルを開発したことは大きな学術的意義をもつ。また、高齢者の健康状態、クオリティ・オブ・ライフ、認知機能の低下に関連する因子として、年齢の高さ、教育の低さ、被扶養者であること、自覚症状の有無などが明らかになった。これらの因子を認知機能評価に組み込むことを、保健医療サービスや政策制定者に推奨することは、社会的にも大きな意義があるといえる。