Development of an educational system using the QOA (Quality of Activity) for elderly people with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masahiro  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00732182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsA-QOA / 認知症 / 作業療法 / 観察評価 / QOL / 活動 / 教育 / 自己効力 / QOA / 高齢者 / 教育効果 / 活動の質 / 評価法 / QOA評価法
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は,認知症をもつ方等,意思表出が困難な対象者に活動から引き起こされる本人に対する心理社会的効果を観察から定量評価ができるQOA評価法を開発してきた.評価法の開発が進み新たな課題として,認知症高齢者に対して本人主体のケア実現に向けて,QOA評価法の普及のための教育や評価法の特性の分析が必要と考えた.
そこで本研究の目的は,①QOA評価法の教授,学習者の評価スキルの検証等を行うことで教育システムの構築すること,②教育前後での調査から教育システムの効果を初期的検証すること,③教育を通してQOA評価法の大規模データ収集により評価法の特性を分析することの3点とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were three points: (1) to create an educational system to verify the evaluation skills of A-QOA (Assessment of Quality of Activities) learners, (2) to verify the effectiveness of the A-QOA educational system, and (3) to analyze the characteristics of the evaluation method through large-scale data collection of A-QOA .
For (1), we created a feedback system of evaluation skills, and created an educational system that leads to more accurate evaluation for the evaluators. Regarding point (2), it was clarified that it could be more important to utilize A-QOA in practice and to feel the results than in classroom training in order to improve clinical practice skills. For (3), it was confirmed that the severity of dementia, familiarity, and other factors would affect the quality of activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から,臨床実践能力を高める教育は座学だけでなく,臨床での実践が重要であることが明らかとなった.このことは,臨床教育の重要性が再認識される結果であり,重要な結果と考える.
また今回,活動の質評価法の教育システムの作成を行い,多くの作業療法士等の医療職種への研修システムが構築できた.これは今後,認知症高齢者への臨床の質を高める評価である活動の質評価法の普及につながる貴重な機会であった.
そして,活動の質の特徴を明らかにできたことは,今まで臨床知で語られていたなじみや重症度の影響についてデータで結果を示すことができ,意義ある調査になったと考える.