An Assessment Tool to Support Self-Care of Older Adult Patients with Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Naoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10320821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 高齢者 / セルフケア / アセスメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、高齢糖尿病患者のセルフケアを支援するためのアセスメントツールを開発することである。本研究プロセスは以下の4つである。
Ⅰ.「高齢糖尿病患者の自己管理の実際と支援ニーズ」に関する研究データからのアセスメント項目・指標の抽出
Ⅱ.高齢糖尿病患者のセルフケア支援に向けたアセスメントに関する文献検討
Ⅲ.「高齢糖尿病患者のセルフケア支援のための熟練看護師のアセスメントの明確化」のための質的記述的研究
Ⅳ.「高齢糖尿病患者のセルフケアを支援するためのアセスメントツール」の作成と評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assessment items and indicators were drawn from a literature review and self-care studies of older adult patients. Additionally, a qualitative study of the assessment of older adult patients was conducted with expert nurses. From the findings, an “Assessment Tool to Support Self-Care of Older Adult Patients with Diabetes” was developed.
The tool comprised 20 items assessing the level of engagement in self-care for four treatments and 57 items assessing 12 factors related to self-care, constituting a total of 77 items. Content validity was assessed by experts, duplicate items were deleted, and the questions were modified. As a result, the assessment tool was revised to include 16 items assessing the level of self-care engagement and 38 items assessing self-care-related factors, for a total of 54 items. The reliability and validity of the tool will be tested in future patient assessments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先行研究ではみられない高齢糖尿病患者のセルフケアの課題や関連する要因に焦点を当てたアセスメントツールの開発であり、先駆的である。さらに、療養法のセルフケアのみならず、安寧を感じ自分らしく生きるといったセルフケアにも焦点を当てたアセスメントツールであり、包括的で患者のQOL維持・向上にもつながるものであるため意義は大きい。