Processes that cause health problems of son caregivers leaving their jobs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shota  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00823965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護離職 / 男性介護者 / 自己認識 / 性役割 / 介護役割 / 息子介護者 / 離職 / 意思決定 / 健康問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、質的研究方法を用いて、息子介護者の特徴を考慮した、介護を機に離職した息子介護者の健康問題が生じるプロセスを明らかにする。介護を機に離職を選択する息子介護者の健康問題が生じるプロセスを専門職に提示することで、息子介護者支援という介入困難であった課題を具体的に解決するための一助となる。また息子介護者が潜在的に抱えるニーズを専門職に提示することは、息子介護者の実態を把握する一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that male caregivers have a conflict between the norm of sexual role, which is a social role associated with gender, and the care role played by male caregivers.In addition, it was suggested that male caregivers who chose to leave their jobs will continue to take care of them, recognizing that care will become a job, and that care may become a goal in their lives.During the care period, you can live a care life based on the care that was the goal of your life.However, after the end of care, there is a risk of losing the goal of life.From the above, it is suggested that male caregivers integrate their self-awareness of their own care role while being influenced by their sexual role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、男性介護者の課題の認識に基づき、介護離職が男性介護者の自己認識のあり方に対して、性役割意識が影響を及ぼしていることが示唆された。また、介護離職が男性介護者の自己認識のあり方に対する性役割の影響から、男性介護者個人を支援するだけでなく、男性介護者を取り巻く社会の規範を前提に支援する必要性が示唆された。このことから、本研究の社会的意義として、研究成果は男性介護者支援の一助になると考える。