Development of a constipation care algorithm using pocket-sized echography for elderly patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Akiko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (30708772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 便秘 / 看護師 / アセスメント / アルゴリズム / ポケットエコー / 便秘ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ポケットエコーを用いて認知症患者に対する便秘ケアアルゴリズムを開発し、その有効性を検証することを目的とする。
本研究の結果は、対象者が訴えることができない症状を客観的に捉えて、便秘を確実に判断することを可能とする。このことは、認知症患者に不要な摘便や浣腸を行うことなく、安全安楽な便秘へのケアを実施することが可能となることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed to develop a care algorithm for constipation using pocket-sized echography for elderly patients with dementia. For the development of this algorithm, we examined collected echographic images of the rectum and data on discharged feces, and confirmed that the properties and amount of feces could be estimated with relatively high accuracy. Next, we used a qualitative descriptive method to clarify how nurses assessed constipation in elderly patients with dementia and then determined appropriate methods to support excretion. Based on the results of examinations of assessment and support methods employed by nurses and the analysis on echographic images of the rectum, we developed an algorithm for constipation care using pocket-sized echography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,認知症高齢者の便秘の判断や援助方法を決定する際の一助となる.アルゴリズムを活用することにより,直腸内の便を迅速・確実に発見し,認知症高齢者の便秘をいち早く取り除く援助を選択することを可能とする.このことは,便秘の悪化や持続に伴う身体的,心理的影響を最小限にすることにつながる.