A clarification of the balance structure and standardization of procedures to identify balance issues in community-dwellign older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Tomoyuki  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70804384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / バランス / 転倒 / フレイル / 歩行速度 / 筋力 / Brief-BESTest
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地域在住高齢者の個別のバランスの課題を,Brief-BESTest(Balance Evaluation Systems Test)を用いて判別することを目的とする.検査結果からバランスの課題を判別するバランス検査はないが,Brief-BESTestはバランスを6要素として検査できる.本研究ではBrief-BESTの6要素の構造的特徴や臨床的意義を解明し,Brief-BESTestの結果からバランスの課題を判別する手続きを標準化する.このことにより,多くの地域在住高齢者に有効な転倒予防として,個別のバランスの課題へ介入する研究展開が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify individual balance issues among community-dwelling older adults using the six systems of the Brief-BESTest. These six systems include biomechanical constraints, stability limits, anticipatory postural adjustment, postural response, sensory orientation, and stability in gait, each of which was assessed through specific tests.
The results of the analysis revealed that fall history was associated with postural response, suggesting the importance of immediate step responses in the lower limbs. Walking function was related to anticipatory postural adjustment, postural response, sensory orientation, and stability in gait, with testing tasks selected to examine changes in the base of support. Frailty was associated with stability limits, anticipatory postural adjustment, sensory orientation, and stability in gait, showing correlations with various aspects of balance function.
The balance issues related to older adults varied depending on their outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、地域在住の高齢者において、転倒や歩行機能、フレイルなどのアウトカムによって関連するバランス機能が異なることが明らかになった。これまで、高齢者の健康促進のための運動は一律に提案されることが多かったが、運動の目的に応じて、特定のバランストレーニングを提案するべきだと言える。
高齢者のバランス機能の特徴をより明確にすることで、転倒予防やフレイル予防など、高齢者の健康促進に役立つ運動プログラムの開発が可能と考える。これにより、広く実施される高齢者の健康づくりに貢献できる。