Development of Prevention Pamphlets and Checklists for Burn Prevention among Elderly Residents in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2020-2023)
Kyoritsu Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Wakahama Nanako  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20822761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 熱傷 / 地域在住 / 予防 / 予防法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、自宅で生活する高齢者に対し予防のパンフレットとチェックリストを用いた熱傷の予防法を開発することである。具体的な研究内容として、第一段階で高齢者の熱傷の受傷経験とその予防に関する意識調査から、熱傷の受傷の関連要因を把握し、高齢者の日常生活に潜む熱傷の危険とその回避方法を調査する。これにより予防パンフレットとチェックリストの内容妥当性の向上を図る。そして、これらの結果に基づく成果物として、高齢者自身やその家族、ケア提供者等に対し高齢者が安全な生活を継続することができるよう熱傷の予防パンフレットとチェックリストを作成することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop methods for preventing burns among elderly individuals living at home, using pamphlets and checklists. A questionnaire survey was conducted among 713 elderly individuals aged 65 and above enrolled in senior universities in and around City A to investigate their experiences with burns and methods of prevention, aiming to identify the risks of burns in their daily lives and ways to avoid them. As a result, 316 responses were collected, yielding a response rate of 44.3%. The survey revealed that "flames" were the most commonly recognized heat sources in terms of burn prevention awareness at 37.0%, followed by "hot liquids" at 24.7%, "hot solids" at 20.5%, and "low-temperature heat sources" at 8.2%. Among those who had experienced burns, 75.0% reported incidents in the kitchen, emphasizing the essential need for environmental management during cooking activities, where heat sources are frequently utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は熱傷受傷時に自宅での煩雑な処置や頻回な通院を強いるのは難しい現状があり、一般論を一概に高齢者に用いることができないことからも若年者と比較して入院基準は低くなりやすい。そのため、高齢者の日常生活に潜む熱傷の危険を回避し、熱傷の予防および再発予防を啓発していく必要がある。
今回、高齢者が安全な生活を送る際の熱傷のリスクを察知し、環境の整備に役立てることで、長年住み慣れた地域で自分らしく暮らし続けることができ、高齢者の生活の質の向上へとつながることが期待できる。高齢者の日常生活に潜む熱傷の危険を回避し、熱傷の予防および再発予防を啓発していく一助となる。