Development and validation of a posture assessment program for older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koda Hitoshi  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80746305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords姿勢 / バイオメカニクス / 高齢者 / 評価 / 予防 / 地域在住高齢者 / 介護予防 / 身体機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非侵襲かつ簡易的に高齢者の姿勢を評価できるプログラムを開発する。
具体的には、安価機器やフリーソフトを用い、被写体の形状を読み取るメカニズムを応用して、体節部の座標から脊柱弯曲角を算出するプログラム開発を試みる。開発したプログラムと従来より妥当性が示されている機器との値を比較することにより,プログラムの妥当性を検証する。最終的には,高齢者にリスクや障害予防の指導方法を提示するフィードバック機能も取り入れた一連の姿勢評価ツールを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A program was developed to non-invasively measure scoliosis angles from the body surface using the Kinect sensor. In this program, the spatial coordinates of each plot can be obtained by enclosing the area reflected in the camera. During measurement, by marking the subject's spine in the image, the kyphosis angles of the thoracic and lumbar vertebrae can now be calculated. The accuracy of the program was verified by comparing it with a Spinal Mouse. As a result, a significant correlation was obtained in the thoracic kyphosis angle, indicating the validity of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロコモティブシンドロームやフレイルの予防のためには、高齢者の上下肢・体幹の関節安定性、パフォーマンス能力を客観的手法で定量的に評価し、適切な対策を講じていく必要がある。しかしながら、高齢者検診では姿勢アライメントを簡易かつ非侵襲的に計測する手段がなかった。
本研究で開発したプログラムによって、安全かつ簡便に高齢者の姿勢を評価することができ、各地域の高齢者検診にて幅広く活用することが可能となった。また臨床現場においても、経験則や主観に頼っている姿勢評価を、客観かつ定量的に行うことができるようになった。