Development of New Fall Risk Assessment Framework Focusing on Near Falls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagai Koutatsu  兵庫医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00633348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転倒予防 / 高齢者 / 転倒ヒヤリハット / 転倒未遂 / 転倒 / フレイル / ヒヤリハット / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の転倒リスクを正確に把握し、転倒発生を未然に防ぐことは、要介護状態の予防に加え、医療経済学的にも極めて重要な課題である。しかし、現状では地域在住高齢者に対する転倒リスク評価の精度は十分なものではない。近年、日常における転倒未遂と転倒との関連が注目されている。この転倒未遂の詳細を把握することで転倒を高い精度で予測できる可能性があるが、現時点では未遂の特徴(パターンや頻度)と転倒発生との関係が不明である。本研究では、転倒未遂の特徴を身体機能レベルに応じて評価することで、転倒予測精度の飛躍的な向上を目指す。また、転倒未遂の評価基盤を構築するため、転倒未遂アセスメント票を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to elucidate the factors of falls by examining information about near-miss incidents and falls, thus aiding the creation of a new fall risk assessment. Our methodology involved assessing the incidence of everyday near-miss falls, their occurrence over the previous month and associated causes, as well as yearly falls and their causes.
Our findings reveal a correlation between regularity of near-miss incidents and increased fall rate. Additionally, the causes underlying near-miss falls resemble those of actual falls, indicating a strong correlation.
These insights suggest that in clinical environments, considering the occurrence of near-miss falls and their causes, alongside risk management strategies and preventive interventions, could reduce the incidence of falls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、転倒の引き金となる要因を明らかにし、新たな転倒リスク評価を構築するための重要な知見の提供につながるものである。医療や介護領域の専門職者は日々の臨床現場において転倒ヒヤリハットの有無や原因を評価し、効果的なリスク管理や予防的介入を行うことが可能となる。このようなアプローチは、高齢者や身体障害を持つ人々の転倒リスクを大幅に低減させ、高齢者の生活の質の向上に寄与する可能性がある。さらに、これにより医療費の節約や、転倒による重篤な傷害や死亡のリスクの低減につながる可能性期待される。