Effects of video viewing smartphone application intervention involving positive word stimulation in people with subthreshold depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2020-2021)
Kibi International University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirao Kazuki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (70568401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords閾値下うつ病 / アプリケーション / 閾値下うつ / スマートフォン / うつ病 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、閾値下うつ病(StD)のためのスマートフォンアプリケーション(アプリ)を開発した。さらに、我々は、このアプリを用いた介入の実行可能性および予備的有効性に関する研究を実施した結果、アプリの改良とランダム化比較試験(RCT)の実施が必要であることを見いだした。
これらの成果をふまえ、本研究課題では、アプリの改良(研究1)、アプリの介入時間および頻度の同定(研究2)、改良したアプリを用いたStDに対するRCT(研究3)を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preliminary step toward a full-scale randomized controlled trial implementation, the present conducted a pilot randomized controlled trial aimed at verifying the preliminary efficacy of the SPSRS application for people with subthreshold depression. The experimental group displayed medium, small, and small improvements in Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale, Kessler Screening Scale for Psychological Distress, and Generalized Anxiety Disorder 7-item scale scores (adjusted Hedge's g = -0.64, -0.29, and -0.40), respectively, compared with control. The results suggest the potential of intervention using the SPSRS application to reduce depressive symptoms in people with subthreshold depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大うつ病性障害発症(MDD)の重要な危険因子である閾値下うつ病(StD)の人々は汚名や恥ずかしさ、偏見から必要な保健医療サービスを利用していないため、アプリを利用した介入はこれらの問題に対処できる可能性がある。アプリの利点は、安価または無料のアプリが多く存在し、ユーザーにとって手軽で負担が少ない点である。そのため、アプリは対面式の介入を利用できない人々にアプローチでき、グローバルで費用対効果が高い介入を提供できる可能性がある。事実、本研究課題によりこのアプリ介入がStDの人々の抑うつ症状を改善することが示唆された。今後は、このアプリが将来のMDDの発症を予防するかどうかを調査する必要がある。