| Project/Area Number |
19K19727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeuchi Tomoko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40773809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 未来時間展望 / well-being / 社会情動的選択理論 / ヨガ / 高齢者 / 社会情動的選択性理論 / 心理的適応調整 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生涯発達の適応的調整に着目した社会情動的選択性理論の枠組みを用いて、高齢期の未来時間展望と精神的・心理的well-beingの関連を明らかにし、高齢者が無理なく行えるヨガを用いて幸福に老いるための具体的かつ実践的な方法を提案することを目的とする。本研究では、ヨガのポーズを多く取り入れたプログラム(①)と、ヨガの呼吸法と瞑想法を多く取り入れたプログラム(②)をそれぞれ考案し、地域在住高齢者に対し両方のプログラムを実施する。これら2種類の異なるヨガプログラムが対象者の心理面・精神面に与える効果は、未来時間展望の長さの知覚によって異なるという仮説を基に、その効果の検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the framework of the socioemotional selectivity theory, which explains the association between the perception of remaining time in life (future time perspective) and emotional well-being, this study aimed to identify pragmatic approaches for promoting the emotional well-being of older adults. A targeted intervention was administered involving weekly, 30-minute yoga sessions designed specifically for older adults aged 70 and older who were experiencing functional declines. The findings suggest that this yoga practice intervention might potentially influence the emotional well-being and future time perspective of older adults.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、高齢者が無理なく行えるヨガを用いて介入調査研究を実施し、高齢者の心理的well-being向上および未来時間展望の介入の可能性を確認した。人生の残り時間が短いと知覚している人はリラックスした状態の低覚醒ポジティブ状態(平穏、安心などの感情状態)を好む、すなわち、未来時間展望の知覚によって心地の良い感情状態が異なるということが先行研究で示されている。呼吸法・瞑想法を多く取り入れたヨガを実践することにより、高齢者の低覚醒ポジティブ状態を助長し、感情的well-beingの向上が期待できる。本研究により、ヨガは高齢者のwell-beingを高めるための有効なツールとなる可能性が示唆された。