Development of a community collaboration program to prevent emergency department (ED) revisits for patients discharging to home from an ED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Chie  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (00801929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多職種連携 / 救急要請 / 救急外来 / 帰宅患者 / 地域在住患者 / 継続的支援 / 特徴 / 帰宅支援 / 地域連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 情報提供
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、救急外来の受診後に帰宅する患者(以下、救急帰宅患者)に着目し、救急外来からの帰宅時及びその後の救急・地域の関係職が実施する予定外の救急再受診等を予防するための地域連携支援について検討するために、[1]文献検討、[2]インタビュー調査、[3]救急・地域の関係職との検討会での地域連携プログラムを開発、[4]事前-事後比較研究によるプログラムの効果検証及び評価を行うこととする。本研究は、救急帰宅患者・家族のリテラシー/満足度の向上、及び急性期―地域間の情報提供等の地域全体で支える体制づくりを目指しており、さらには、制度の作成、地域包括ケアシステムの充実への寄与につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on patients discharging to home after an emergency department(ED) visit. 1) Through a literature review, we clarified how to support for patients discharging from ED, then/after their discharging. That were screening/assessment during ED visit, education upon discharging to home, and follow-up after discharging. 2) Listening the care providors, we examined support for patients discharging from ED. and 3) We clarified the characteristics of patients by the type of activity of the emergency medical services (EMS) team in cases where the patient was not transported (non-transportation) after a call for emergency medical services. The cases of non-transportation were death (16.3%), no injuries (14.1%), refusal (30.1%), no urgency (13.0%), and false alarm/tampering (4.0%). We will continue our research on collaborative support between emergency and community professionals for patients who stay at home after using emergency medical services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域に住む救急医療サービス利用患者の、患者・家族のリテラシー/満足度の向上、及び急性期―地域間の情報提供等の地域全体で支える体制づくりを目指した。今後は、患者・家族が地域で安心して生活できる支援体制を構築し、帰宅後の患者や地域で生活する人の不必要な救急車要請や頻回な救急外来受診を減少させ、最終的には医療費の削減へとつながるよう研究を継続させる必要がある。それにより、また、地域住民の救急車及び救急外来の適切な利用により、救急医療現場側はより多くの重症患者への対応が可能になると考えられる。