Development of mobile device for supporting pressure injury care based on wound care nurses' practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Aya  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80801951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褥瘡 / 訪問看護 / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦における褥瘡有病率は、療養場所別にみると、在宅において最も高く、褥瘡ケアに係る専門の研修を受けた皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師が訪問看護師と共同して褥瘡ケアにあたることが、在宅患者訪問看護・指導料の対象となっている。しかし、患家までの移動に時間がかかるために、時間の確保が困難であることや効率が悪いといった問題点があり、ほとんど行われていないのが現状である。この問題を解決するため、本研究ではICTおよびAIを活用し、訪問看護師が皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師に相談できるツールであること、訪問看護師の褥瘡のアセスメントを支援するツールであることの2つの機能を有するモバイルデバイスを開発し、その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a mobile device to assist visiting nurses in selecting pressure injury care based on wound care nurses' assessments and care recommendation. An application for pressure injury care was developed, and the study found that remote consultation for pressure injury care by wound care nurses promoted pressure injury healing compared to the absence of consultation. In addition, an algorithm to support visiting nurses to assess pressure injuries and select appropriate care was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアが推進されるなか、褥瘡を有する在宅療養者は増加すると考えられる。本研究により、創傷ケアを専門としない訪問看護師が褥瘡のアセスメントおよびケア選択を実施することを支援するアプリを開発することは、療養場所によらず、最適な褥瘡ケアの提供が可能となることに繋がり、それにより、褥瘡治療期間の短縮や医療費の削減の可能性が期待できる。