Clarification of child-rearing environments that influence social skills and development of child-rearing support program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Nagoya City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Rikuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70735464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的スキル / 育児環境 / 学校適応 / 社会適応 / 小学校高学年 / 学校不適応 / 思春期 / 学童期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,小学校高学年から中学校にかけての社会的スキルの発達に影響を及ぼす育児環境の特徴を明確化し,育児支援プログラムを開発することである。
本研究では,幼児期から3千人規模の縦断調査を継続して実施し,社会的スキルの発達に影響を及ぼす育児環境の特徴を明らかにするとともに,幼児期からの継続的な社会的スキルの発達が,学童期から思春期にかけての学校適応に経年的にどのように影響を及ぼしているのかを明らかにする。さらに,本研究の成果をもとに,研究協力機関へのヒアリングや専門職らのインタビューなどを経て,学校不適応を防止するための育児支援プログラムを開発する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decline in children's social skills has been pointed out as a factor in the increase in school maladjustment. The purpose of this study was to clarify characteristics of child-rearing environment related to development of social skills in upper elementary school students and to identify indicators of child-rearing environment to support child-rearing. In this study, a follow-up survey was conducted on children living in Nagoya City at the 5th grade (age 10) and 6th grade (age 11), and the characteristics of the child-rearing environment related to development of social skills were analyzed. The analysis revealed that family functions, lifestyle habits shared with family members, parental work-life balance, and quality of neighborhood environment in residential area were related to development of social skills and behavioral problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,学校不適応のリスクの高まる小学校高学年における社会的スキルの発達に関連する育児環境の特徴を明確化した。発達に関連する育児環境の特徴を明らかにすることで,学校不適応を防止するための育児支援の環境指標として活用することができる。本研究は,社会的スキルの発達に着目した育児環境へのアプローチを通じて,学校不適応の防止に寄与することを目指している。