Exploration of the elements necessary for the activities of practicing independent health nurses in the field of mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2022-2023)
Gifu Kyoritsu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Igura Kazumasa  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60733011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords開業保健師 / 公衆衛生看護活動 / 精神保健分野 / 精神保健
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、既存の行政保健師のサービスだけでは必要な対象に、十分に支援が行き届いていない現状があることを明らかにし、精神保健分野における開業保健師活動の重要性を指摘してきた。しかし、精神保健分野の開業保健師の実践活動に必要な要素はいまだ明らかにされていない。本研究では、開業保健師が取り組む精神保健分野の実践活動に必要な要素を文献研究、事例研究、量的研究、質的研究の各手法を用いて、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to delineate the essential elements for the professional endeavors of independent health nurses within the mental health sector.The results of literature review and focus group interviews indicated that the elements of entrepreneurial preparation, business etiquette, and sales are indispensable.
We developed a novel program that incorporated these elements. We then offered this program to health nurses aspiring to start their own ventures.
The results indicated that the participants were able to gain insights in four crucial areas: conducting a self-assessment of their careers in anticipation of starting a business, acquiring entrepreneurial skills and building a professional image, grappling with challenges of establishing a business, and reevaluating their careers trajectories from the perspective of a business owner.Thus, we were able to identify the essential components vital for the operational success of independent health nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、精神保健分野の開業保健師の実践活動に必要な要素の一部を明らかにできたことである。またその過程で、トライアルとして開業保健師の養成プログラムを実際に試行的に実施し、プログラムの評価を実施することができた。開業保健師養成プログラムの受講者からもプログラム内容のフィードバックを得て、保健師が開業する際の学びのプロセスの一部も明らかにすることができた。