Development of an assessment tool for managing multidisciplinary home care for patients with intractable decubitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
KOHARA HIROKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20584337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅療養者 / 多職種 / 褥瘡 / 訪問看護 / 多職種連携 / アセスメント / 難治性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、以下の4つの研究目標の達成に向けて実施される。 研究目標1:在宅療養者における難治性褥瘡の要因の特徴を明らかにする。 研究目標2:難治性褥瘡への多職種褥瘡ケアに向けた、訪問看護師のアセスメントおよびケアのマネジメント内容を明らかにする。 研究目標3:「難治性褥瘡に対する多職種在宅褥瘡ケアに向けたアセスメントツール」(案) を作成、多職種によるグループ討議にて内容を洗練化する。 研究目標4:訪問看護師が、難治性褥瘡を保有する在宅療養者に対し、アセスメントツール (案)を実際に用いた結果より評価し、最終案を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clarified factors associated with intractable decubitus in home care patients and specific decubitus care services provided as part of multidisciplinary home care. Certain patient-related and care provider-related factors were associated with intractable decubitus in home care patients. The patient-related factors included chronic diseases commonly found in elderly people, malnutrition and anemic conditions, and incontinence plus low activity. The care provider-related factors included difficulty in providing pressure-reduction care to home care patients of advanced age. Specific decubitus care services provided as part of multidisciplinary home care included general condition management and topical care of decubitus ulcers by home-visiting nurses and development of patient positioning techniques and advice on the use of assistive devices by rehabilitation professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した高知県下の在宅褥瘡患者の実態調査から、Stage3 以上の深い褥瘡が多く発生しており、その中には、治癒遅延や再発というような難治性の褥瘡が存在していることが明らかとなった。褥瘡発生後の管理には、発生後ケア(除圧ケア、スキンケア、患者教育、運動療法・物理療法)、発生後の全身管理、外用薬やドレッシング材の貼布という保存的治療が必要である。褥瘡発生後の管理において、本研究で得られた知見をいかし、効果的な多職種在宅褥瘡ケアを提供できるようマネジメントしていく必要がある。