Intervention Study on Utilizing Social Capital in Remote Areas to Support "8050" Households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Taba Mayumi  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90326512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords8050 / へき地 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 見守り支援 / 保健師 / 精神疾患 / 地域づくり / アルコール依存症 / 大人の引きこもり / 地域共生社会 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 大人のひきこもり / 家庭訪問
Outline of Research at the Start
対象のへき地地域は過疎化が進み、2016年の高齢化率は30.0%以上で一人一人が重要なマンパワーである。日常的または、活発な地域伝統行事での飲酒が頻繁にみられ、高齢な親と未就労の独身の子どもが同居している世帯(以下「8050」と表現)の生活・健康の問題は根深い課題がある。国の「8050」の生活困窮者自立支援制度との連携を強化や訪問支援等の取組を含めた手厚い支援は、へき地においてはマンパワー不足で対応困難が予測される。そのため、対象地域の「8050」を行政保健師と共に全戸訪問をし、その事例の分析検討を重ね、住民と行政と大学との協働でのSCを活かした地域共生社会の介入モデル開発が目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study has been to understand the actual situation of "8050" households in the remote areas in terms of their hopes, health problems, and future wishes, and to discuss support for them.
In the support for "8050" households in remote areas identified through interviews with public health nurses, the 50s were mentally or intellectually disabled, and their mothers consulted with the government because they were concerned about their quality of life. However, it took time to introduce services, and administrative support was often initiated after the parent was hospitalized or admitted to the hospital. The "8050" household support consisted of regular meetings, information exchanges, and watch-over meetings, where the wardens consolidated information from the residents in remote areas. In the future, it is necessary to consider a community watch-over support model that includes "8050" households and evaluation methods before parents become ill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の少子高齢社会では「地域包括ケアシステム」や「地域創生」が重視されている。本研究では、へき地の「8050」世帯が行政につながったのはやはり、健康の悪化であり、親の入院、50代の方の病状悪化で事例として把握となっていた。へき地のおける「8050」世帯の親亡き後の生活を維持するためには、残された独居生活に課題があると判断された障害者に対して保健師は「受け入れ」「見守る」「他機関や地域の区長らと相談しあう」の支援を実施していた。このようなつながりを活用した見守り支援を継続することで、残された50歳の方は自立や兄弟に引き取られ生活をしており、地域や家族のつながりが重要であることが示唆された。