Evaluation of daily hassles based on the oxidative stress marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
Ito Haruyuki  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70457737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ストレス / Daily Hassles / d -ROMs / 精神的ストレス / GHQ / d-ROMs / Daily Hassles / daily hassles / d-ROMs
Outline of Research at the Start
日常生活の些細なイライラ(ストレス)は、心身の健康に重大な影響を及ぼすことが知られている。これまでストレスを測定する場合は、主に質問紙調査が用いられてきた。一方で、近年はより客観的な指標による評価の重要性の高まりから酸化ストレスを用いた研究が用いられ始めている。そこで、本研究では、daily hassles(日常的なイライラ)の程度と酸化ストレスの関連性を生物学的視点から明らかにすることを目的とした。日常生活におけるdaily hasslesについて、生物学的指標から評価することは、ストレスの予防を客観的指標からアプローチすることにつながるため有用であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between Daily Hassles and oxidative stress. Data was collected from 146 subjects throughout the study period. the d-ROMs test was 329.6 ± 69.5 (CARR U).
The d-ROMs test was positively associated with gender, DHS, GHQ12 score, BMI, hormonal use, and CES-D (p <0.05). Even after adjusting for confounding factors such as hormonal use, age, BMI, and CES-D that have been reported to affect oxidative stress, DHS has a significant effect on d-ROMs levels. (P <0.05). Since the evaluation by d-ROMs comprehensively shows the state of oxidative stress, it is suggested that Daily Hassles affect the production of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、日常生活の些細なイライラの程度が酸化ストレスと関連する事が明らかとなった。精神的ストレス及び酸化ストレスは、日常生活を送る上で避けられない事柄である。したがって、酸化ストレスの発生を抑制する上で日常の些細なイライラを軽減していく事は重要である。さらに、メンタルヘルスの予防だけではなく、心身両面の健康の維持のために日常のストレス管理が必要であることを生物学的指標からの裏づけることになるため重要な意義があると考える。