Project/Area Number |
19K19749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Seijoh University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Remi 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50735660)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 人工膝関節全置換術 / 身体活動量 / 糖尿病 / 長期経過 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)と糖尿病は互いの疾患のリスクを高める.末期膝OA患者において,症状が軽減しない場合には人工膝関節全置換術 (TKA) 等の手術の適応となる.TKAは身体機能・身体活動量の向上にも有効であるといわれているが,糖尿病が併存するTKA患者を対象にTKA前後で各指標を比較した研究では,身体機能,質問紙上の身体活動量は向上したが糖尿病指標は変化しなかったと報告されている.本研究では糖尿病が併存するTKA後患者に対する効果的な介入を検討するために,TKA後の身体活動量・糖尿病指標等を長期間調査して,糖尿病の改善に関連する項目を検討し,申請者提案の運動介入方法の効果検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated knee function, physical function, and physical activity after TKA over a long period of time, examined items related to an increase in physical activity, and examined the effects of draw-in walking using an intervention study. As a result, significant increases were observed in the number of steps and all hours of low-intensity and medium- to high-intensity activity at both 6 months and 1 year after TKA compared with those before TKA. The group with diabetes mellitus was significantly lower than the group without diabetes mellitus at any time. Items related to physical activity after TKA were knee extensor strength before TKA and physical activity before TKA. In addition, continuation of draw-in walking for 3 months improved health-related QOL, exercise self-efficacy, waist circumference, blood test data, and trunk muscle mass, and the implementation rate was high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
観察研究で,糖尿病が併存するTKA患者の実際の身体活動量・膝機能・身体機能の経過を調査し,身体活動量に関連する項目を明らかにすることで,現状を把握でき,適切な介入方法を検討できる.また,運動でも工夫をすることによってたった1種類であっても効果があることを証明することで,糖尿病が併存するTKA後患者が地域社会に帰った際に,誰でも簡単に指導でき,継続しやすいという利点を生かして,2大疾患の重症化予防が大幅に進むことが期待できる.