Development of a continued employment support model for elderly people with dementia: A qualitative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Norikoshi Kensuke  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40638722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 就業継続 / モデル / 質的研究 / 就業 / 就業継続支援 / モデル開発 / 認知症高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,認知症を有する65歳以上の高齢者(以下,認知症高齢者)の就業継続支援モデルを開発し,認知症高齢者に対する就業継続支援に関して示唆を得ることである.具体的には,認知症高齢者に対して就業継続に関するインタビュー調査を行い,認知症高齢者の就業継続に関する事象をモデル化し,就業継続支援のあり方を検討する.
本邦において,認知症高齢者の数はおよそ462万人で,高齢化の進展に伴い,その数は増加することが予想される.職場における認知症高齢者の戦力化や就労継続の可能性拡大のために,認知症高齢者の就業継続に関する事象をモデル化し,就業継続支援のあり方を検討することは重要と考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted semistructured interviews with seven people with dementia and qualitatively analyzed their perceptions of their work experiences to consider support for elderly people with dementia to continue working.
Based on the results, the employment experiences of elderly people with dementia were organized into 10 groups: thorns in human relationships; balancing health concerns with employment; being wrapped in the gaze of affirmation; feeling of being helped; desire to use their accumulated experience; autonomous working; conscious self-improvement; happiness from gaining social roles; expansion of socioeconomic activities; and taste of nonmonetary value.
Although the elderly people with dementia had negative experiences at work, they were grateful for the positive views and support from others. Additionally, they worked autonomously with a positive mindset and discovered meaning and value in continuing to work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,認知症高齢者の就業体験の認識を構造化し,就業継続支援のあり方を検討した.
認知症高齢者の就業継続を可能にするために,職場内外にわたる幅広い人間関係形成が求められ,そこには認知症高齢者とかかわりを持つ他者の肯定的・愛護的な姿勢や互恵性が育まれるような人的な環境調整が必要である.また,職場において,認知症高齢者の認知機能や希望に合わせたテーラーメイド型の柔軟なプログラムや身体的な健康管理,メンタルヘルス支援の重要性も示唆された.
今後,これらを含む就業継続プログラムを基盤とした就業の場を創設し,本プログラムの実施がそこで働く認知症高齢者の認知機能や日常生活機能に与える影響を検証する.