Developing a program to support workers affected by the Kumamoto Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Kayoko  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20598966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害 / 精神的健康 / 熊本地震 / 就労者 / 健康支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、2016年4月14日に発生した前震震度7と4月16日に本震震度7を引き起こした熊本地震で被災した就労者の健康被害の実態と教育プログラムを開発することである。第1段階として、アンケート調査にてストレスやPTSDがどの時期に軽減・増悪したのかを検証する。熊本地震発生から5年後まで縦断調査の予定である。現段階では震災から半年後、1年後の調査を終了している。第2段階として、企業毎にどの時期にカウンセリング等を実施したのか対処方法を調査しストレス等と関連性を検証する。第3段階として、インタビュー調査から災害による就労者のストレス要因を抽出し、教育プログラムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kumamoto Earthquake occurred on April 14 and April 16, 2016, with seismic intensity reaching level 7.This study aimed to investigate the actual health effects on employed individuals affected by the Kumamoto Earthquake and to develop an educational program for them. Surveys were conducted six months and one year after the earthquake. Subsequent surveys funded by the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research were carried out three years and five years later. Results showed that common self-reported symptoms after the disaster included headaches, lower back pain, irritability, and insomnia. It was evident that older age groups experienced higher levels of self-reported symptoms and psychological stress. Furthermore, three years after the earthquake, high levels of psychological stress were observed, particularly among those whose homes were partially destroyed. Even five years after the earthquake, PTSD was detected in 10% of the individuals surveyed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は、災害多発国である。国連開発計画(United Nations Development Programme;
UNDP)によると1980年から2000 年にかけて年間地震頻度は、世界第4 位とされている。毎年のように大規模災害が発生しており、防災体制強化は重要な課題の一つとされている。先行研究では、経時的に追った研究は少ない。本研究結果は、就労者において震災3年後に精神的健康が低いこと、災害における自覚症状の抽出、ストレス要因を明らかにした。この結果は、就労者の災害における健康問題(二次被害)の予防、離職率の低下、企業における災害対策への指針(BCP:事業継続計画)に大きく寄与できる。