| Project/Area Number |
19K19754
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Sezai Izumi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (40736956)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 動機づけ面接 / 行動変容面接技術 / 依存症 / 禁煙支援 / 行動変容 / 依存行動 / 看護職 / 動機付け面接 / 保健師 / 動機づけ面接法 / 依存症予備軍 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
あらゆる世代の健康課題に対応する保健師は、様々な依存症に対しその兆候をキャッチし、早期介入できうる重要な職種である。保健師に依存物質(行為)別に依ることのない汎用性の高い行動変容面接技術があれば、依存傾向の増長を食い止めることができる。 本研究は、①保健師が必要とする依存症予備軍への行動変容面接技術の内容を明らかにする、②「動機づけ面接法」を基本とした保健師のための依存症予備軍共通の行動変容面接技術の教育プログラムを開発し、③教育プログラムの実施と効果検証を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a program of behavioral change interviewing techniques for pre-dependents was developed and implemented for public health nurses and other nursing professionals, and its effectiveness was verified. It was found that the interview technique based on motivational interviewing is necessary to change knowledge and attitudes, and that it is also essential to improve self-efficacy, and that it may be effective in talking to and finding signs of behavior change, especially when dealing with people in the preparation stage of the indifference phase. In particular, public health nurses found the Motivational Interviewing-based techniques useful in "bringing out the ambivalence of the consultant," "realizing what the consultant wants without imposing one's own values and thoughts," and "interviewing with an awareness of the depth of the dialogue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
飲酒・喫煙をはじめとして、ギャンブルやゲーム、処方薬など様々な依存行動による心身の健康影響は看過できない。これまで看護職による依存症全般に対する行動変容面接技術に関するプログラムとしては、国外において、"5A"(喫煙)、"SBIRT"(飲酒)、"Motivational interviewing"(共通)を柱としたスキルトレーニングについて検証されているが、「喫煙・飲酒」に対するアプロ―チが主である。動機づけ面接を基本とした面接は依存症全般に対する汎用性が高く、必要な情報提供をはじめ他の介入の導入にもつなげやすい。本研究は看護職の日常的な支援のスキル向上に寄与することが期待できる。