| Project/Area Number |
19K19755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2022) National Defense Medical College (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takako Ishikawa 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 特任准教授 (90779927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 看取りケア / 予後予測 / 終末期 / 非がん / 特別養護老人ホーム / 電子ケアカルテ情報 / 電子カルテ情報 / 電子カルテ / 自宅看取り / 予後理解を促す支援 / サンサリング / 予後予測指標 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢多死社会を迎える日本において、多くの患者が希望する自宅看取りを実現することは、患者のQOL向上、医療費の適正化に寄与する。そのためには、看護師が適切に患者の予後予測をし、患者および家族に予後理解を促すことが求められる。しかし、予後予測が難しく患者に適切な支援を行えないことが指摘されており、客観的予後予測指標の開発が求められる。そこで本研究は、以下3点を実施する。①看護師が捉える死亡前2~3か月の患者に起こる主観的指標を抽出する、②科学技術を用い、死亡前2~3か月の患者に起こる生体の動きに関する客観的指標を収集する、③客観的指標と主観的指標を統合し、終末期患者の予後予測指標を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The original plan was to prospectively measure biometric information on patients that occurs 2-3 months prior to death, but in consideration of prevention of COVID-19 infection, the plan was changed to a retrospective study of information from special nursing home for older adults’ electronic care record for whom information had already been obtained and was to be implemented. In addition, interviews were conducted with nurses and caregivers working in the field to obtain additional information about the care stuff's pre-death situation. By comparing the elements of subjective indicators obtained so far as a basis for judging the prognosis of end of life residents, information obtained at interviews, and information in electronic care records, it became clear that there are four patterns in the decrease in food intake, which is one of the indicators for predicting mid- to long-term prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢多死社会において、医療介護現場(在宅、施設、病院)で療養する高齢者の死亡にかかわる兆候を早期に予測し対応することは、療養者や家族のQOLおよびQOD向上に繋がるだけでなく、医療介護人材にとっても自信を持った介護の継続に寄与する。