Development of a Home Nursing Care Model to Improve Daily Living Challenges for People with Lewy Body Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Akiyo  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (10825037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / 訪問看護 / ケアモデル / 日常生活上の困難
Outline of Research at the Start
レビー小体型認知症(Dementia with Lewy Bodies、以下DLB)は、認知機能の低下に加えて幻視、パーキンソニズムなどの特徴的な症状を有するため、療養者は特有の困難を経験している。本研究は、申請者が認知症ケアのエキスパートへの調査から作成したDLB療養者の日常生活上の困難の改善を目的とした訪問看護ケアモデルについて洗練し、認知症ケアに精通していない訪問看護師が活用可能なスタンダードなケアモデルを開発することを目的とする。具体的には、①文献検討、②訪問看護師へのインタビュー調査、③訪問看護師への質問紙調査、④エキスパートパネルによるケアモデルの洗練の4段階で構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People with dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) face unique difficulties due to cognitive decline and various symptoms, such as fluctuating cognition and visual hallucinations. This study aimed to improve the home-visit nursing care model to ameliorate difficulties in the daily lives of people with DLB based on a survey of dementia care professionals. It also sought to develop a standard care model that could be employed by home nurses unfamiliar with dementia care. First, a modified version of the care model was developed based on a literature review and interviews with general home nurses. Then, the care model was further revised through modifications according to suggestions from experts in interviews and a questionnaire survey of general professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症ケアはアルツハイマー型認知症(AD)を対象としたものがメインとなっている現状があり、ADとは異なる特徴的な症状を有するDLB療養者へのケア方法が確立されていないことは、DLB療養者が地域での生活を継続するために解決すべき喫緊の課題である。認知症に精通していない訪問看護師も活用可能な「DLB療養者が日常生活上の困難を解決するためのスタンダードな訪問看護ケアモデル」によりDLB在宅療養者が適切なケアを受けることは、療養者および家族が心身共に安定して自宅での生活を継続することを可能にするとともに、地域包括ケアシステム構築の一助となる。