Evaluation of the Validity and Reliability of the Symptom Management Scale at the end of life in Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Yoshie  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00755184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 終末期ケア / 苦痛 / 尺度開発 / 終末期 / ケアに関連する苦痛 / 尺度項目開発 / 症状マネジメント / 尺度 / 指標 / 長期介護施設
Outline of Research at the Start
終末期の症状マネジメントが適切に行われることで患者のQOLのみならず、その療養を支える家族のQOL向上も期待される。本研究では申請者が策定した尺度「認知症看取りにおける症状マネジメント尺度」について活用に向けた信頼性・妥当性の検証を行う。尺度項目案は海外の既存の症状マネジメント尺度で述べられてきた苦痛症状に国内の高齢者施設でのインタビューの知見で得られた症状が加わった。このためSMS-MDは日本の終末期ケアによく適応すると予測される。尺度の日常的活用を通じ認知症高齢者の終末期の安寧の担保に加え、現場の看護職・介護職が認知症終末期における症状マネジメントのスキルを高めていくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the reliability and validity of the Burdensome Status at End of Life in Dementia scale. Thirty-six burdensome statuses and symptoms were confirmed as the scale items through following two processes: validation of the trustworthiness of analysis by independent researchers by checking the rate of concordance with coding, and discussions of content validity of items among medical and care professionals at long-term care facilities. A mail survey, including 2500 special nursing homes throughout Japan, was conducted to identify the reliability and validity of the scale. Over 590 responses were gained (response rate: 24%). Data from the mail survey are currently under analysis. Preliminary items were reported in an international conference in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症終末期おける苦痛状態は「ケアによって引き起こされている症状・状態」と「終末期の経過として出現する症状・状態」の大きく2つの状況のものが38項目あることが明らかとなった。専門家へのヒアリングにより、38項目のうち36項目が妥当なものであると確認された。中でも「ケアによって引き起こされている症状・状態」は、既存の尺度にはない項目となっている。尺度の信頼性、妥当性については現在確認中であるが、日本の認知症終末期像に沿った項目内容となっており、活用が期待される。