Development of the behavioural therapy for the older women with nocturia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inoue-Hirakawa Tomoe  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (00747389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords夜間頻尿 / 地域在住高齢女性 / 身体機能 / 身体活動量 / 骨格筋量 / 高齢女性 / 睡眠の質 / 生活の質 / 体組成 / 行動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では高齢女性の夜間頻尿に対する包括的な行動療法が生活の質や睡眠の質、身体機能に及ぼす影響について検証する。「夜間頻尿診療ガイドライン」において、夜間頻尿に対する行動療法はまず行うべき治療とされている一方で、夜間頻尿に対する包括的な行動療法の有効性を検証している研究は世界的にみても極めて少ない。本研究によって、夜間頻尿に対する包括的な行動療法のエビデンスが構築されるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the association of nocturia on physical function in community-dwelling older women.
The participants of this study were 125 community-dwelling older women. We evaluated the presence or absence of nocturia using the overactive bladder symptom score. The physical function, such as physical activity, skeletal muscle mass index, lower leg circumference, grip strength, walking speed, one-leg standing time, and timed up and go test, was evaluated. We compared physical functions between the women with and without nocturia.
The results of this study suggest that nocturia in community-dwelling older women is associated with older age and the subjective severity of overactive bladder symptoms. On the other hand, no association was found between nocturia and physical function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、地域在住高齢女性における夜間頻尿の有訴率は78.4%と非常に高率であり、夜間頻尿は年齢が高齢であることや過活動膀胱症状の重症度が高いこと関連することが明らかとなった。近年、地域リハビリテーション活動支援事業などおいては主に身体機能に着目したアプローチがなされているが、夜間頻尿や過活動膀胱といった種々の下部尿路症状に対するアプローチは十分になされていないのが現状である。特に高齢女性を対象とした地域リハビリテーション活動支援事業においては、これらの下部尿路症状にも着目したアプローチを取り入れていくことの必要性が推察された。