Establishment of a network that can respond to disaster centered on community-based self-help groups for intractable disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Chiharu  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (30452874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難病 / 患者会 / 災害 / 地域 / ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目的は、「地域難病患者会を核とした災害時にも対応できるネットワークのあり方を明らかにすること」である。熊本地震時、難病患者は、食事・トイレ・薬等における様々な問題を抱えた。熊本県内には、2次医療圏ごとに地域難病患者会が存在する。そこで、この地域難病患者会を研究参加者として、アンケート調査、フォーカスグループインタビュー等を実施し、熊本地震の経験を元に、地域難病患者会を活かした災害時にも有効に機能するネットワークの構築を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through interviews with intractable disease patients and their families affected by the Kumamoto Earthquake, the following issues were raised as challenges in disaster: (1) raising disaster awareness among intractable disease patients themselves, (2) giving consideration to intractable disease patients at evacuation centers, (3) making welfare evacuation centers well known, and (4) ensuring support in times of emergency through information disclosure from intractable disease patients. In a group discussion among leaders of community-based self-help groups for intractable disease patients , it was also revealed that in order to solve these issues, it is necessary to establish a network of self-help groups for intractable disease patients in the Prefecture, have leaders meet regularly to share information on disaster prevention, encourage residents, municipalities, and health centers, and increase the number of people who understand and support them in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において災害時における難病患者支援についての研究は乏しい。よって、本研究によって災害時に難病患者が抱える課題やその解決策を明らかにできたことは学術的、社会的に意義がある。また、今後、本研究の結果をもとに、難病患者会を核とした災害時にも対応できるネットワークが構築できれば、災害時要援護者とされる高齢者や障がい者による当事者組織を核としたネットワークの構築にも応用できると考える。