A study of support models to promote the recovery of persons with mental disabilities in areas with limited social resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Konno  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60573904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障がい / リカバリー / 地域 / 精神障がい者 / リカバリ―
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域の共通性や相違性、強みや特色に着目しながら、社会資源が限定的な地域における精神障がい者のリカバリーを促進する支援モデルの検討を行う。
研究の第1段階として社会資源が限られた地域における精神障がい者への支援に関する文献検討を行う。第2段階は社会資源が限定的な数ヵ所の町村を対象としてフィールド調査および精神障がい者支援に携わる者へのインタビュー調査を実施する。最終段階では、第1段階と第2段階の研究結果をもとに地域間での精神障がい者支援の比較検討を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess a support model to promote the recovery of persons with mental disabilities in areas with limited social resources, focusing on regional commonalities and differences, strengths, and characteristics. The study was originally planned for a period of 3 years; however, due to the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic, the research methodology was drastically changed. During the implementation period, the scope of interviewees was also expanded by clarifying relevant support projects. Moreover, the study was extended for 2 years while modifying the protocol and attempting to carry out the study.
The results were limited to publications on the recovery experiences of persons with mental disabilities who continue to live in the community, and basic studies on the current state of support in the multilayered support system and understanding of issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は大きく2つである。
1つ目は統合失調症を持つ者の回復の経験を現象学的な視点で示した(国際学会発表、国内雑誌掲載)。この結果は、統合失調症を持つ者の回復の現状を把握するための新たな指標として活用できる可能性がある。また、支援する側の回復の視点を常に意識することの重要性を示すことが出来た。2つ目は地域包括ケアシステムの中で一体的な支援が掲げられているが、地域ごとの既存する団体の位置づけが異なること、各々の施設間における連携等の課題があることが明らかになった。