The Health Literacy, Knowledge, Awareness, and Behaviors Related to Hypertension and Obesity Among Residents of Côte d'Ivoire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2022-2023)
Yokohama City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
USUI Rui  湘南医療大学, 臨床医学研究所, 客員研究員 (80805549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満 / コートジボワール / ヘルスリテラシー / 非感染性疾患 / 西アフリカ / 商人 / NCDs / 市場 / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の死因第一位である非感染性疾患(以下NCDs)は西アフリカのコートジボワールにおいても死因の31%を占め、特に要因となる高血圧・肥満は成人期の深刻な健康課題である。NCDs予防には、主要因である高血圧と肥満に関する住民の知識・意識・行動と共に、セルフケアのためのヘルスリテラシーを把握した上でレベルに応じた対策が求められる。本研究は同国最大都市アビジャンにおける効果的な健康教育プログラム開発を最終目標とし、研究期間内に住民へのアンケート調査からヘルスリテラシーと高血圧・肥満に関する知識・意識・行動の実態について明らかにすると共に、アビジャンにおける効果的な健康教育プログラムの仮案を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the prevalence of obesity and health literacy among market merchants in Abidjan, Cote d'Ivoire, a complete enumeration survey was conducted in Market A. The survey included measurements of height and body weight, as well as questions regarding weight perception and behaviors for weight management. Health literacy was assessed using the Health Literacy Questionnaire (HLQ).
Results showed that among the 823 female merchants in the target market, 30% were obese, and of these, 82% underestimated their weight. It was demonstrated that obesity was associated with two out of the nine HLQ domains. Additionally, it was revealed that obese individuals lacked accurate weight perception and did not consume meals more than three times a day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、アビジャン商人の肥満の現状およびヘルスリテラシー(HLQ)の2領域との関連を明らかにし、肥満と体重認識と食事習慣との関連を再確認したことにある。社会的意義としては、本研究成果はアビジャンにおける肥満対策、延いては非感染性疾患対策へ知見の提供をすることができる。特に市場商人は同国の働く女性の半数を占めることから、女性の健康増進プログラムを検討する際の貢献が期待できる。