Development of a nursing practice model in which the social contribution of older people requiring long-term care is used to promote their motivation in life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
sunagawa yukari  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00588824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 社会貢献 / 看護実践 / ケアリング / 看護実践モデル / 生きがい
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護高齢者は、老いと要介護状態であるという強みを活かし、関係者のためだけでなく、地域のためにも社会貢献できる存在であることを示してきた。このような要介護高齢者は、自主的に社会貢献をしていたが、社会貢献のためには支援の必要な要介護高齢者も存在していた。生きがいを共に創り、高め合うことができる“地域共生社会”の実現のためには、看護職者の介入により要介護高齢者の強みを活かした社会貢献を発掘し、推進することが必要であると考える。看護職者の介入により要介護高齢者の社会貢献をみいだす看護実践モデルの開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a nursing practice model in which the social contribution of older people requiring long-term care is used to promote their motivation in life, based on the care provided to them while helping them to make social contribution. The derived nursing practice model showed that the starting point for the nurses was establishing a relationship of trust by “being close to the older people’s distress”. Then, nurses enhanced their “sensitivity to true needs”, found the older people’s personality by “continuing nursing practice with help from the people around the older people”, and created care with those people on the idea that “everyone involved are collaborators in improving practice”. Implementing these spiral developmental stages leads to the expression of older people’s will to make social contributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義は、要介護高齢者が社会貢献できる存在であることを実証的に示した点である。そして、看護職者の活躍の場が要介護高齢者の治療の場だけでなく生活の場まで広がっている今、看護職者が従来の看護実践に加え、要介護高齢者の社会貢献をも支援できるよう、要介護高齢者の社会貢献への支援を推進する看護実践モデルを示した点である。