Development of an social frailty index in hospitalized older patients - a report on social interaction-
Project/Area Number |
19K19770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Sachie 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70803493)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 入院高齢患者 / 高齢者 / 社会的フレイル / フレイル / 入院 / 高齢患者 / 社会的側面 / 入院高齢者 / 社会的交流 / 病院 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
在宅復帰を目指し地域包括ケア病棟に入院している高齢者(高齢患者)は、フレイルのリスクが大きい。特に入院は社会的フレイルのリスクとなり、要介護、抑うつ、死亡リスクにつながる。高齢患者が療養環境や在宅復帰後の生活をより自分らしく過ごすには、高齢患者の社会的フレイルに対する支援の検討が必要である。 しかし、社会的フレイルの研究は地域在住高齢者においても定義が統一されず、入院中の高齢患者に関する研究には至っていない。社会的フレイルのリスクが高い高齢患者に注目し、その指標や要素、定義、介入方法や評価指標を検討することは、退院後の介護認定や介護度の悪化、死亡リスクの減少に寄与する可能性があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify social frailty in hospitalized older patients and to explore indicators and intervention methods. It was shown that there were no reports on Hospitalized older patients in the Japanese literature. In the English literature, 6 of 8 reports were on older patients with cardiac disease, and the indicators used were the Tilburg Frailty Index, Social Support and Background, which were associated with QOL, readmission rates and mortality. The results suggests that interventions for social frailty in addition to physical treatment are needed in hospitalized older patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、文献を基に「入院高齢患者における社会的フレイル」の様相、評価指標、研究の進捗状況を明らかにしたことである。入院高齢患者の社会的フレイルの様相を探索したことで、介入の必要な者を特定することにつながると考える。また、入院高齢患者の社会的な状況や交流を前出の指標を参考に評価することで、介入の必要な点を明確にすることができると考える。さらに、社会的フレイルへの介入は入院高齢患者のQOLの維持、向上、再入院率や死亡率の低下に寄与する可能性が示唆された。