Basic Research on Execution Function Tasks and Development of Fall Screening Devices Using Small Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kensuke  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 准教授 (40549961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実行機能 / 加齢 / 姿勢制御 / 転倒 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 小型センサ / 立位姿勢制御 / 関節運動量 / 定量的評価 / 転倒予測 / スクリーニング / モーションセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命の延伸の為,効果的な介護予防事業が期待される.その為,認知症や転倒に関する的確なスクリーニングが重要である.近年,認知機能の1つである実行機能は,歩行調節や転倒と深く関与すると報告されている.しかし,現存する転倒予測指標には,認知機能の要素が含まず,転倒スクリーニングとして十分ではない.本研究の目的は,1)臨床応用可能な小型モーションセンサと実行機能課題を用いて立位姿勢制御の定量的評価と戦略を検討すること 2)実行機能課題中の立位姿勢制御の測定値について転倒予測指標の有用性を検証し,高齢者の実行機能の評価要素を取り入れた転倒スクリーニングデバイス開発の基礎研究を遂行していく事である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the ability of young adult women, older women, and older women at risk of falling to maintain their posture on stable surfaces, unstable surfaces, and unstable surfaces while performing executive function tasks. Postural control was quantitatively assessed using a center-of-gravity sway meter and angular velocity sensors. Compared with younger adults, older adults and at-risk older adults showed decreased executive function and increased postural sway under unstable conditions. The cumulative angles of the hip and knee joints were increased in older adults and at-risk older adults when an executive function task was performed on an unstable surface. These findings provide novel insights into the reduced cognitive work required to compensate for postural regulation and increased instability and activation of hip strategies for postural maintenance via age-related deficits in executive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特に高齢者の転倒リスクという観点から加齢、認知機能、姿勢制御の複雑な関係を強調した。不安定条件で実行機能課題を実行した場合、高齢者とリスク高齢者では、股関節と膝関節の累積角度が増加した。これらの知見は、姿勢調節を補う必要な認知プロセスの減少と、加齢に伴う実行機能低下による姿勢維持のための不安定性と股関節戦略の活性化に関する新たな知見を提供した。股関節戦略の増加により転倒リスクも上昇、特に筋肉量減少を伴うリスク高齢者ではその傾向が顕著であった。様々な年齢層と認知的要求に渡る立位姿勢制御戦略の調査により、姿勢不安定性の根底にあるメカニズムと転倒予防への影響に関する貴重な知見を提供した。