Brain activity state in elderly subjects with locomotive syndrome and frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maruya Kohei  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00626369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレイル / ロコモティブシンドローム / 脳活動 / fNIRS / 認知機能 / プレフレイル / 軽度認知障害 / 脳活動状態
Outline of Research at the Start
ロコモティブシンドローム(ロコモ)やフレイルの該当者は、非該当者よりも軽度認知障害(MCI)や認知症に陥りやすいと報告されている。本研究は地域在住高齢者を対象として、近赤外光を用いて経皮的に脳血流を測定できる携帯型脳活動計測装置を使用し、認知課題遂行時ならびに運動実施時のロコモおよびフレイル該当者の脳活動の状態を測定する。健常者やMCI該当者とロコモやフレイルとの脳活動状態を横断的に比較することで、ロコモやフレイルの脳活動状態の特徴を把握でき、認知機能の低下に陥らないための予防介入に対する参考資料となり得る。本研究は今後の介入調査に向けた基礎的な臨床研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated brain activity in elderly individuals with locomotive syndrome and frailty accompanied by diminished motor function, to enable early detection and prevention of cognitive decline. Motor and cognitive function and dual-task walking were measured in 60 community-dwelling elderly subjects (27 in the healthy and 33 in the pre-frail group), in addition to cognitive function and brain activity in the prefrontal cortex during walking. During normal walking, in the pre-frail group, right pre-frontal cortex activation was greater than in the resting, but not in the healthy group. With regard to cognitive function evaluation, activation was significantly greater in the pre-frail group than in the resting; however, activation levels were lower than those in the healthy group. These differences in brain activity may aid with early detection of cognitive decline in elderly individuals with impaired motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者において、筋力や歩行速度といった運動機能の低下と認知機能の低下は関連することが報告されている。また認知機能が低下している軽度認知障害や認知症者の脳活動の異常についても報告されている。しかし認知機能に著しい低下はないが、運動機能の低下を示す高齢者の脳活動については十分に解明されていなかった。今回の研究成果はプレフレイルという運動機能低下の入口にいる高齢者においても過剰な脳活動ならびに、必要となる際に反応性が低下するような脳活動を観察することができた。このプレフレイルにおける脳活動は、今後の認知機能低下につながる前ぶれである可能性があり、早期発見・予防の糸口となると考えられる。