| Project/Area Number |
19K19774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2020-2022) Japan University of Health Sciences (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Etsuko Takagi 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (20587761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 母子保健 / 育児支援 / 親子保健 / 横断調査 / 乳幼児虐待予防 / 育児 / 夫婦 / 抑うつ状態 / 育児負担 / 乳幼児虐待 / 父親 / 母親 / 両親 / 健康関連QOL / CES-D / 父親育児参加 / 地域母子保健 / 乳幼児・児童虐待 / 量的・質的研究 / 父親育児 / 夫婦関係 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者は、博士論文において妊娠期から産後の夫婦を対象とした縦断調査を実施し、量的データと質的データをもとに、父親の抑うつ症状は身体機能と育児不安に関連すること、さらに、心身の健康度が低いと父母ともに子に対して回避的な感情を抱く傾向にあることを明らかにした。育児期の夫婦を対象として、心身の健康度と育児を中心とした生活の要因との関連を明らかにし、父親虐待予防を考慮した育児支援の基礎的データを収集するために、質問紙調査およびインタビュー調査を実施する。夫婦の人間関係と育児は人類の普遍的な課題であり、国内外の知見をもとに調査を実施し、成果を発表する予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the factors related to the abusive behavior of men and women who are raising preschool children. In July 2020, we conducted an online questionnaire survey of 300 men and women who are raising preschool children. A t-test and logistic regression analysis were performed according to the frequency of abusive behavior. Valid responses from 104 men and 196 women were analyzed. The average age was 38.7 for males and 36.1 for females. Females spent an average of 7.96 hours on childcare, and they often scolded their children loudly. The frequency of abuse tended to be higher for those who felt that it was difficult to balance work and family, and the same tendency was observed for men. It was suggested that the frequency of abusive behavior towards children could be reduced by improving the environment for men to be involved in child-rearing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本は急激な少子高齢化を迎え、労働力不足が深刻な問題である。男女雇用均等法による骨太の法案として、政府は男性の育児休暇取得を義務化させることが示されているが、育児期家庭においては父親を含めた家族支援が不十分であり、少子化傾向の改善も十分でない。乳幼児・児童虐待の報告件数が増加の一途をたどり、特に父親の虐待件数も増加傾向にあるため、子どもの養育者として男女双方のデータを収集したことは有意義であった。日本ではあまり実施されていない、父親への育児支援を含めた家族支援の実施は先進国では介入評価の段階にあり、育児が家族支援の観点から実施される必要があり、その基礎資料となる。