Exploring Factors Contributing to the Progression of Lifestyle-Related Diseases among Culturally Diverse Older Adults in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2024)
Tokyo Medical University (2019-2023)
Principal Investigator
Chu Hyang Oh  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80511401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords中高年者 / 生活習慣病の重症化予防 / 多文化共生 / 中高年 / 生活習慣病重症化予防 / 多様な文化的背景 / 生活習慣病の重症化
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度は、多様な文化的背景を有する中高年者の健康に関わる生活習慣の実態を明らかにすることを目的に、国内外の先行研究を分析するとともに、エスノグラフィの手法を用いたフィールドワークを実施する。また2020年以降は、多様な文化的背景を有する中高年者の生活習慣病の重症化に関わる要因を明らかにすることを目的に、2019年度に実施した調査にて得られた結果をふまえて質問紙調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore factors associated with the progression of lifestyle-related diseases among middle-aged and older adults with diverse cultural backgrounds. A scoping review and qualitative interviews were conducted. Among settled Korean residents in Japan, patriarchal cultural norms led women to deprioritize their own health, while language barriers, limited health literacy, and poor understanding of the healthcare system contributed to delayed care and treatment interruptions, these factors that increased the risk of disease progression. Additionally, difficulties in social integration and stress within ethnic communities hindered sustained health management. These findings highlight the importance of culturally sensitive public health nursing approaches focused on preventing the progression of lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護職による多様な文化的背景を踏まえた支援に有用な知見となり、中高年者の健康格差の縮小や生活習慣病の重症化予防に向けて、より包括的な支援策を検討するための一助となると考える。