Development and Evaluation of a Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Program for Reducing Rumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Miki  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40631718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 反すう / 認知行動療法 / 看護 / 精神障害 / 気分 / 精神障害者 / 抑うつ / 抑うつ気分 / 行動療法 / 看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
抑うつ気分の原因は、「認知」(物事の受け取り方)と、「反すう」(失敗や心配事をくり返し考え続けること)にある。さらに、「反すう」は、「認知」よりも抑うつ気分の維持要因に影響を与えており、精神的QOLの低下を引き起こす。抑うつの「認知」改善に、認知行動療法が功奏しているが、「反すう」に対する対処は確立されていない。
そこで申請者は、これまでの「認知」の修正技法(認知行動療法)に、「反すう」から離れる技法を取り入れた「反すうに着目した新しい認知行動療法プログラム」の開発を行い、効果の検討に着手した(2015~2018年:若手B)。本課題では、プログラムの有用性・実用性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of depressed patients has nearly doubled in the past decade. Rumination has gained attention as a major factor in depression. The purpose of this study was to investigate a method for reducing rumination in people with mental illness and to evaluate its effectiveness. Twenty people with mild depression who scored 6 or higher on the QIDS-J were enrolled in a program using mindfulness techniques, and the effectiveness of the program was compared with that of a control group(n=17). Results showed reductions in rumination and cognitive bias, and no adverse events were reported. The results also suggested that the program enabled participants to understand and sustain mindfulness, and was useful in reducing the distressing experiences caused by rumination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで精神疾患をもつ人を対象としたマインドフルネスは,慎重に行うべきであるという見解が主流であったため,安全な実施に関するエビデンスは稀少であった.本研究で取り上げたプログラムは,精神障害者が安全にマインドフルネスの技法を学び実践できること,そしてこれらの実践が反すうや認知バイアスの軽減に有用であることを示唆するエビデンスの蓄積に貢献したと考えられる.