Exploratory research on dementia prevention methods in the Fraility elderly -Development of cognitive chair and exercise-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Toda  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (00804618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレイル / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 認知症予防 / 二重課題 / fNIRS / 認知課題 / 運動 / 認知チェアエクササイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、フレイル高齢者や車いす利用者が安全に、継続的に行える認知チェア・エクササイズを開発し、臨床場面での有用性を検証することである。本研究では、認知症予防には運動負荷の強さよりも二重課題の認知負荷度が重要であると考え、課題の正答率および光トポグラフィーを用いて課題別の脳血流量の変化を測定する。座位で行える確立された認知症予防プログラムはこれまでになく、フレイル高齢者や車いす利用者の認知機能の維持・改善に大きく寄与できるものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between cognitive function and physical function in community elderly people, and also conducted empirical research on the characteristics of neuropsychological tests that are commonly used in clinical practice with patients with mild cognitive impairment and mild Alzheimer's disease. Based on the results of these field studies, we developed an original cognitive task that combines exercise and cognitive tasks that can be performed in a seated position. Using functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) to measure brain activity during the task, we observed a predominant activation of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, confirming the effectiveness of the task. These results may lead to the development of dementia prevention methods for frail elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症予防においては、有酸素運動の効果は多くの研究で報告されているが、その有効性のメカニズムの機序や運動負荷の程度は、明らかにされていない。また増加傾向にあるフレイル高齢者の認知症予防対策は確立されていない。このような背景において、本研究では、地域高齢者の認知機能と身体機能の特徴を捉え、その結果を基に低負荷運動を組み合わせたDual task課題を開発したことは大変意義がある。認知症予防は、包括的な複合介入の効果が期待されており、今後は各領域の専門家とも連携しながら、共同して研究を進めていくことが重要であると考える。