Development of assessment index to judge about one month before death of elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki City College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Kawasaki City College of Nursing. (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
iwase kazue  川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80747262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護老人福祉施設 / 看取り / 死の察知 / 高齢者看護学 / 死の予見 / 高齢者 / 看護学
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者には死亡する約1か月前に特徴的な症状や変化が現れることがある。それを看護師が共通の指標として認知することは終末期看護において非常に重要である。そこで、本研究は、まず、文献や予備アンケート調査から高齢者の死の約1か月前に出現する事象を抽出する。その後、出現する可能性の高い事象を具体的に検討し、高齢者施設に事象の出現に関するアンケート調査を行う。そして、その結果を統計的に分析し、看護師が高齢者の死の約1か月前を判断するアセスメント指標の尺度開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale of assessment indicators to determine approximately one month before the death of an older adult. Items were carefully selected from the results of the applicant's research and literature review, and a draft scale was developed. One hundred and thirty-five nurses working at long-term care welfare facilities for older adults nationwide were included in the analysis. After examining criterion-related validity, internal consistency, and conducting exploratory factor analysis, 21 items and 4 factors were extracted. The scale was judged to be a valid instrument with a certain degree of reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した尺度は、看取りの準備に十分な期間と考えられる高齢者の死の約1か月前に看護師が高齢者の死を察知し、他職種と連携して看取りに向けた体制の整備へと繋げてゆくための尺度として意義がある。さらに、死を察知する指標が、経験の異なる看護師にも高齢者の死を察知する症状や変化について系統的に理解し、適切な時期に適切な看護介入を行うことを可能とすることが期待できる。