Clarification of kinematic factors related to shoulder pain in patients with rotator cuff pathology and their application to rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (30597828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腱板断裂 / 三次元動作解析 / 筋活動 / 肩関節 / テーピング / 肩峰下滑液包炎 / 動作解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、腱板病変(腱板断裂、腱板炎、肩峰下滑液包炎)を有する患者における疼痛の発生機序を解明し、リハビリテーションへの応用を目指すことである。まず、腱板病変を有する患者の肩甲骨三次元運動、腱板周囲組織の接触動態、肩関節周囲の筋活動を評価し、運動学的特徴を明らかにする。次に、このような肩甲骨の運動異常を修正する介入を行うことで、疼痛が軽減するのかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to (1) compare scapular kinematics between symptomatic and asymptomatic patients in rotator cuff pathology and (2) investigate the effectiveness of taping to correct scapular movement. Thirty five (67 shoulders) patients with rotator cuff tears were recruited in this study. The shoulders were classified as presence or absence of pain during arm elevation: 23 symptomatic and 15 asymptomatic shoulders. In most of the symptomatic shoulders, pain during arm elevation occurred after the greater tuberosity has passed beneath the acromion. There was no significant difference in three-dimensional scapular movement between the symptomatic and asymptomatic shoulders, but the symptomatic shoulders showed an increasing trend in scapular posterior tilt after 60° of arm elevation. In addition, scapular upward rotation, posterior tilt, and internal rotation were increased after taping, and pain was improved in approximately half of the shoulders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱板断裂患者の多くは、大結節が肩峰を通過した後に痛みが生じていたことから、腱板断裂患者の上肢挙上運動中の痛みは肩峰下インピンジメントとは異なる機械的ストレス(関節内インピンジメントなど)が原因である可能性が考えられる。また、テーピング後に肩甲骨上方回旋、後傾、内旋角度の増加を認めた。特に、肩甲骨後傾は実際に痛みが生じる挙上中期で増加を認めたことから、後傾方向に肩甲骨運動を修正する治療は痛みを軽減させるために有効であるかもしれない。今後は、本研究で得られた知見をもとにして肩甲骨運動の修正に着目した治療プログラムを立案し、最終的には早期の社会復帰の実現や医療コストの削減に繋げる。