Pain and Mental Imagery: Imagery Rescripting for Chronic Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2023)
Chiba University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Rieko  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (30755848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / イメージ書き直し / 認知行動療法 / 疼痛時イメージ / シングルケース実験デザイン試験 / 遠隔認知行動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛患者は疼痛時に原因となった事故や激痛の記憶など過去のトラウマや将来の懸念を視覚化したネガティブなイメージを体験している事例が多いことが報告されている。この疼痛時の心的イメージが悲観的な思考や感情を引き起こし、痛みを強め、生活機能障害に結び付く回避行動につながっている可能性が考えられる。本研究では、疼痛時に体験しているイメージの内容を質的に明らかにし、痛み、感情、思考、行動に対する影響を検討して、痛みが慢性化する心理的なメカニズムのさらなる解明を試みる。さらに、疼痛時の視覚的イメージを書き直す新しい認知行動療法の技法を作成・実施し効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the content and function of negative images that chronic pain sufferers have when in pain. We created a manual for rescripting those images into more realistic or positive images, and examined the feasibility of this manual. Images that patients have when in pain include images related to pain, such as images of themselves being unable to move due to pain or the events that caused the pain, as well as images related to distrust in medical care. These images could be rescripted by using our manual. After rescripting, the mental fragility felt when holding the images in mind and the experience of pain improved.
However, in evaluations one week after rescripting and at three-month follow-up, no overall trend in effect was observed, with large individual differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国を始めとした先進国においては,高齢化や疾病構造の変化に伴い慢性的な痛みを抱える人々が増加しており,その解決は喫緊の課題である。心理社会的な介入方法としてガイドラインで推奨される認知行動療法の効果をより高めるため,近年不安症やうつ病等の精神疾患で効果をあげている,症状発現時に抱えるイメージの書き直し技法を,慢性疼痛患者用に手続化し実行可能性を確かめた。また,疼痛時イメージの内容や機能を探索的に明らかにし,書き直しによってイメージ保持時の体験が改善する可能性を示唆した。一方,慢性疼痛保持患者に対するイメージ書き直しの影響に個人差が大きい可能性,手続きを洗練させる必要がある可能性を示唆した。