Basic research on the construction of evaluation methods for cognitive and motor functions based on prediction in patients with schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yui  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (00749137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予測 / 認知機能 / 統合失調症 / 運動制御 / 小脳 / 運動学習 / 加速度 / 運動機能 / 社会機能
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の障害の1つに認知機能障害がある。この機能は社会生活に重要だが,なぜ,どのように起こるかは明らかでない。効果的なリハビリテーションには,障害の原因や回複するか否かの判断が必要だが,その方法も確立されていない。
この障害を調べる方法の1つに予測を用いた運動課題がある。予測は,“コップを持つ”など生活の様々な場面で使われる。この課題では,健常者は発達や加齢による違いが,統合失調症者は予測の障害があることがわかった.
本研究は,予測に基づく認知・運動機能の発達と加齢に伴う変化,さらに統合失調症者の予測の障害と社会生活との関連性を検討し,予測に着目した認知・運動機能の評価法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive function is considered important for schizophrenics to continue living in the community. In the present study, we used a "prediction-based weight-loading task" to examine the relationship between "impairment in prediction" and cognitive and social functions among schizophrenics, and a simple method for measuring impairment in prediction. The results suggested the following: (1) Regarding the relationship between prediction and cognitive function, the smaller the hand movements (impaired prediction), the greater the decline in cognitive function after the onset of schizophrenia. (2) We confirmed that "impairment in prediction" can be assessed with a cell phone built-in sensor as well as with a conventional device, and the analysis can be automated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は認知・運動機能の評価方法として「予測」に着目し,統合失調症の予測の障害と認知・社会機能との関連性を検討した結果、統合失調症者の予測の障害と発症後の認知機能低下との関連性が示唆された。また、評価方法として、特別な装置を用いず、携帯内蔵のセンサとアプリで実施する方法を確立した。よって、今後はこの測定方法を用いることにより、統合失調症患者に限らず、高齢者など様々な対象者の予測の障害と認知機能について検討することが可能となる。