Project/Area Number |
19K19792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Bunai Tomoyasu 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (20754188)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | tDCS / PET / ミトコンドリア活性 / MRI / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 脳内炎症 / 脳ミトコンドリア活性 / 脳内電界シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、まず健常人におけるtDCSの効果を証明するために、PETを用いてtDCSの脳内炎症とミトコンドリア活性に対する効果を明らかにする。MRI画像を用いた脳内電界シミュレーションや認知機能検査も行い、これらの検査との相関を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) has been reported to promote cognitive function, but its neuroscientific basis has not been fully investigated. The effect of tDCS on mitochondrial activity was investigated using PET. We evaluated the binding potential images of [18F] BCPP-EF that label the mitochondrial electron transport chain enzyme complex I and investigated the relationship between tDCS and mitochondrial activity. A cognitive function test was also performed. tDCS increased mitochondrial activity in the left insular cortex and lateral orbitofrontal cortex. tDCS improved the correct word answer of Operation Span Task and the accuracy of Reaction Time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)が神経伝達物質のみでなく、ミトコンドリア活性という脳内環境にも作用していることを確認できた。脳内におけるミトコンドリア活性の異常や機能障害は、発達障害やパーキンソン病など精神神経疾患で報告されている。tDCSはその簡便性から、今後多くの疾患への治療応用が検討されている。本研究は、tDCSを精神神経疾患への治療応用を検討していく神経科学的な基盤になると考えられた。