Synergistic effects of artificial nerve conduit transplantation and therapeutic ultrasound on peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50762134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波 / 物理療法 / 理学療法 / 末梢神経損傷 / リハビリテーション / 末梢神経 / 再生 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
理学療法などによるメカニカルストレスの負荷や調整が、移植された細胞の生着・増殖・分化・機能化を促進させる“治療”として作用する可能性が報告されるようになった。しかしながら、細胞移植後にどのようなメカニカルストレスを負荷すればよいのか、さらにはその背景にある作用メカニズムについては不明な点が多く、実験動物を用いた基礎的なデータの蓄積が必須である。超音波治療は、これまで様々な組織において再生促進効果が報告されている。本研究では、申請者らが開発した人工神経導管移植術と超音波治療によるメカニカルストレス負荷の相乗治療効果を検証し、その作用メカニズムの解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve artificial nerve conduits to promote peripheral nerve regeneration, we attempted to create a nerve conduit using a three-dimensional bioprinter. Using bioink containing alginate and nanocellulose and gelatin methacrylate, we were able to form a cylindrical shape with an inner diameter of 2.5 mm. The cell viability of the sculpted nerve conduits was checked, and the viability decreased to about 50% until 3 days after incubation, after which a recovery trend was observed.
Next, we examined the changes in the expression of neurotrophic factors by ultrasound stimulation. As a result, it was suggested that increased expression of brain-derived neurotrophic factor was involved as one of the mechanisms of action of ultrasound therapy in peripheral nerve regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、三次元バイオプリンターを用いた細胞含有神経導管の作成に成功した。これは末梢神経再生医療の発展における基盤となる成果となる。また、超音波治療による末梢神経再生に寄与する作用メカニズムとして、脳由来神経栄養因子の発現上昇の関与を示唆し、さらにその経時的変化を明らかにした。この成果は、超音波治療の開始時期や継続期間の設定におけるエビデンスを提供する。