Project/Area Number |
19K19794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ボツリヌス療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳損傷、脊髄損傷といった中枢神経障害により痙縮(けいしゅく)がおこる。痙縮とは、神経障害を基盤とした筋緊張が高まっている状態を指し、日常生活に支障をきたす。痙縮の治療としてボツリヌス療法が確立されているが、効果の持続時間が限られているという問題点がある。本研究では、ボツリヌス療法に加えて、神経軸索の再生を阻害することで効果を延長する治療法の確立を目指す。神経軸索の再生を促進する因子、インスリン様成長因子(IGF)-1/2の受容体であるIGF1Rに対する阻害抗体を作製し、その抗体により「ボツリヌス毒素投与後の神経軸索再生を阻害し、ボツリヌス療法の効果を延長する方法を確立すること」を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spasticity is one of the abnormal symptoms of muscle tension caused by a brain disease such as cerebral stroke and botulinum therapy is a treatment that relieves spasticity by intramuscular injection. The purpose of this study is to establish a method for extending the duration of the effect of botulinum therapy. The combined use with anti-IGF1R antibody, which is related to nerve regeneration factor, resulted in a short-term prolongation of the effect in experiments on mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ボツリヌス療法は脳梗塞を始めとする脳の疾患によって生じる、痙縮に対して行われる治療である。効果の有用性がある一方で、効果の持続期間が限られており、持続時間延長が望まれている。 本研究は健常マウスを使用した実験で、抗体を併用することでボツリヌス療法の効果持続期間を延長する方法を示すものである。痙縮治療発展のための礎となる研究である。